On February 19, ANQA launched another training course for student experts as part of the "Students’ Voice" project. The first meeting took place online, ensuring the engagement of regional students from the Goris State University, Shirak State University named after M. Nalbandyan, the Gavar State University and the Vanadzor State University.
Meri Barseghyan, coordinator of the ‘Students’ Voice’ project, introduced students to the goals and significance of the accreditation process.
It was highlighted that:
- ANQA is a member of the European Association for Quality Assurance in Higher Education (ENQA) and its accreditation is recognised in the European Higher Education Area.
- The RA’s State Accreditation Criteria and Standards align with international criteria and are based on international guidelines.
As part of the course, students will learn about the peculiarities of the student experts’ activities, institutional accreditation standards and criteria, as well as relevant legislation and regulatory documents.
Upon successful completion, the participants will be awarded a certificate, added to the pool of student experts and become members of the expert panels for accreditation processes.