Accreditation process and documents
What is accreditation?
The primary purpose of state accreditation is to assure educational institutions, students, families, employers, and interested public that the institution operates with a high level of quality in education and is recognized by the Government.
Accreditation is a process by which educational institutions and academic programmes are recognized for their performance, integrity, and quality that entitles them to the confidence of the educational community and the public. Accreditation is granted for a certain period and guarantees that the institution or academic programme has the necessary capacity to provide education for a definite time span.
Accreditation entails that the institution maintains the standards that endow its graduates to gain admission to other reputable institutions of higher learning or to achieve credentials for professional practice.
Both, institutional and academic programme accreditations are carried out in three consecutive phases:
• First phase: self-evaluation (a written report of the institution’s internal review) conducted by the educational institution;
• Second phase:  site visit carried out by an independent external expert panel;
• Third phase: decision made by ANQA’s Accreditation Commission regarding the granting or denial of accreditation status.
How to apply?
An educational institution seeking accreditation status can apply to ANQA or other quality assurance agencies that are either registered on the European Quality Assurance Register (EQAR henceforth) or are full members of ENQA. Institutions implementing academic programmes with non-EHEA countries or branches of foreign institutions can apply to recognized accreditation agencies, the list of which is approved by the RA Minister of Education and Science. Any institution that has applied to an international accreditation organization must notify ANQA of the start of the accreditation process within five calendar days.
ANQA accepts applications for accreditation throughout the whole year. Applications are submitted according to the format of application form set up by ANQA and the Board of Trustees.
The educational institution appoints a Contact Person to care for the organizational and technical issues, as well as to cooperate with ANQA. The Contact Person’s name and contact details are specified in the application.
It is mandatory for educational institutions applying for institutional accreditation to state those two educational programmes that will be introduced in the self-evaluation.
The procedure for the approval or rejection process of applications is adopted according to the Statute on Accreditation.